Conference begins
  • No dates present

Teaching Courses

Tuesday, July 5, 2016

Teaching Courses: didactic courses on selected topics.

Each course is coordinated by an invited expert who may invite 1 or 2 other experts.

Courses are now on sale – please see the registration page.

08:00-12:00

 

13:00-17:00

 

 

TC 1.0 Paediatric Muscular Dystrophy

James Dowling,
Hospital for Sick Children (SickKids)

TC 1.1 Congenital Myopathies

8:00 – 8:55

Kevin Flanigan,
Nationwide Children’s Hospital

TC 1.2 Dystrophinopathies

8:55 – 9:50

Volker Straub,
Newcastle University

TC 1.3 Limb-girdle Dystrophies

10:10 – 11:05

Anthony Arnold Amato,
Brigham and Women’s Hospital

TC 1.4 Axial Myopathies

11:05 – 12:00

TC 2.0 Myasthenia Gravis

Carolina Barnett Tapia,
University of Toronto

TC 2.1 Clinical Assessment of Myasthenia Gravis

8:00 - 8:55

Luis Querol,
Hospital de la Santa Creu i Sant Pau

TC 2.2 Antibody Testing in Myasthenia Gravis

8:55 - 9:50

Hans D. Katzberg,
University of Toronto

TC 2.3 Electrophysiological Testing in Myasthenia Gravis

10:10 - 11:05

Gil I. Wolfe,
University at Buffalo/SUNY School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

TC 2.4 Treatment of Myasthenia Gravis

11:05 - 12:00

TC 3.0 Genetics

Ronald D. Cohn,
University of Toronto

TC 3.1 The ABC's of Genetics

8:00 - 8:55

M. Stephen Meyn,
The Hospital for Sick Children (SickKids)

TC 3.3 The Ethical Implementation of Genomic Medicine

8:55 - 9:50

Mary Reilly,
National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery and ION

TC 3.2 Evaluation of Variants of Unknown Significance

10:10 - 11:05

Jeanna McCuaig,
University Health Network

TC 3.4 Genetics Counselling

11:05 - 12:00

TC 4.0 Non-immune Mediated Polyneuropathy

Mary Reilly,
National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery and ION

TC 4.1 Hereditary Polyneuropathy

8:00 - 8:55

James Russell,
University of Maryland School of Medicine

TC 4.2 Assessment of Neuropathy in Diabetes and Pre-Diabetes

8:55 - 9:50

P. James Dyck,
Mayo Clinic

TC 4.3 Treatment of POEMS

10:10 - 11:05

Kristine Chapman,
University of British Columbia

TC 4.4 Paraneoplastic Neuropathy

11:05 - 12:00

TC 5.0 Ultrasound in Neuromuscular Disorders

Ari Breiner,
University of Toronto

TC 5.1 Introduction to Ultrasound

8:00 - 8:25

Franics O. Walker,
Wake Forest Baptist Health Neurology

TC 5.2 Ultrasound of Focal Peripheral Neuropathies

8:25 - 8:50

Lisa Hobson-Webb,
Duke University

TC 5.3 Ultrasound of Diffuse Neuropathies & Motor Neuron Disease

8:50 - 9:15

Steven Shook,
Cleveland Clinic

TC 5.4 Ultrasound of Muscle

9:15 - 9:40

Discussion Period

9:40 - 9:50

TC 5.5 Practical Demonstrations

10:10-10:45 STATION 1
10:45-11:20 STATION 2
11:20-11:55 STATION 3

STATIONS:
1) Median and ulnar nerves (upper limb)
2) Fibular and tibial nerves (lower limb)
3) Muscle +/- diaphragm

10:10 - 12:00

TC 6.0 Inflammatory Neuropathies co-sponsored with PNS

Jean-Marc Léger,
CHU Pitié Salpêtrière

TC 6.1 Clinical Aspects of Immune Mediated Neuropathies

13:00 - 13:55

Ingemar Merkies,
Academic Hospital Maastricht

TC 6.2 Clinimetrics of Immune Mediated Neuropathies

13:55 - 14:50

Hans-Peter Hartung,
Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf

TC 6.3 Pathogenesis and Immunology of Immune Mediated Neuropathies

15:10 - 16:05

Ivo van Schaik
University of Amsterdam

TC 6.4 Immunotherapy: What to do First, How to Start & Stop, Wear Off, Long-Term Considerations, Long-Term Outcome

16:05 - 17:00

TC 7.0 ALS

Angela Genge,
Montreal Neurological Institute

TC 7.1 Evaluation of Patients with ALS

13:00 - 13:55

Matthew Harms,
Columbia University

TC 7.2 The Role of Genetic Testing in Motor Neuron Disease

13:55 - 14:50

Michael Benatar,
University of Miami Leonard M. Miller School of Medicine

TC 7.3 Biomarkers Relevant to ALS Therapy Development

15:10 - 16:05

Stacy Rudnicki,
Cytokinetics

TC 7.4 Symptomatic Management of ALS

16:05 - 17:00

TC 8.0 Myopathy

Mark Tarnopolsky,
McMaster University

TC 8.1 Evaluation of Metabolic Myopathy

13:00 - 13:55

Ronni Haller,
University of Texas Southwestern Medical School

TC 8.2 Exercise Therapy in Myopathy

13:55 - 14:50

Charles Thornton,
University of Rochester Medical Center, School of Medicine and Dentistry

TC 8.3 Treatment of Myotonic Dystrophy

15:10 - 16:05

Anthony Arnold Amato,
Brigham and Women’s Hospital

TC 8.4 The Treatment of Inflammatory Myopathy

16:15 - 17:00

TC 9.0 Autonomic Neuropathy

Eva Feldman,
Nationwide Children's Hospital

TC 9.1 Introduction to Autonomic Neuropathy

13:00 - 13:55

Pariwat Thaisetthawatkul,
University of Nebraska Medical Center

TC 9.2 Assessment of Autonomic Neuropathy

13:55 - 14:50

Paola Sandroni,
Mayo Clinic Rochester

TC 9.3 Postural Orthostatic Tachycardia Syndrome

15:10 - 16:05

Steven Vernino,
UT Southwestern

TC 9.4 Autoimmune Autonomic Neuropathy

16:05 - 17:00

TC 10.0 Adult Muscular Dystrophy and Myopathy

Rabi Tawil,
University of Rochester Medical Center

TC 10.1 Update on Fascio-Scapulo-Humeral Dystrophy (FSHD)

13:00 - 13:55

Jiri Vajsar,
University of Toronto

TC 10.2 The Need for Transition

13:55 - 14:50

Anthony Arnold Amato,
Brigham and Women’s Hospital

TC 10.3 Adult Limb-Girdle Dystrophy

15:10 - 16:05

Mazen Dimachkie,
University of Kansas Medical Center

TC 10.4 Inclusion Body Myositis

16:05 - 17:00

Tweets by @ICNMD2016

Follow ICNMD 2016:

Twitter

CONFERENCE NEWSLETTER

Switch To Full Site