Conference begins
  • No dates present

Workshop Topics

Workshop Topics

ALS Overlap Syndromes

  • Workshop 6.1 – Friday, July 8, 15:30 – 17:00

Janice Robertson, University of Toronto

WS 6.1.1 Genetic Aspects of ALS Overlap Syndromes

15:30 – 16:15

Maria Carmela Tartaglia, Centre for Research in Neurodegenerative Diseases

WS 6.1.2 Clinical Aspects of ALS Overlap Syndromes

16:15 – 17:00

Approach to Muscular Dystrophies

  • Workshop 5.1 – Friday, July 8, 13:30 – 15:00

WS 5.1.1 – The Clinicians Approach to Muscular Dystrophies

Volker Straub, Newcastle University

LGMDs

13:30 – 14:15

Carsten G. Bonnemann, National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke/NIH Porter Neuroscience Research Center

Congenital Muscular Dystrophies

14:15 – 15:00

 

Autoantibodies in Neuromuscular Disease

  • Workshop 7.1 – Saturday, July 9, 13:30 – 15:00

Luis Querol, Hospital Sant Pau. Universitat Autònoma Barcelona

WS 7.1.1 IgG4 Autoantibodies Related to Neuromuscular Diseases: Therapeutic Implications

13:30 – 14:15

Andrew Mammen, National Institutes of Health

WS 7.1.2 Is It All About the Antibodies

14:15 – 15:00

Bioinformatics and Clinical Research

  • Workshop 4.1 – Thursday, July 7, 15:30 – 17:00

Alexander Sherman, Massachusetts General Hospital

WS 4.1.1 Technology Platforms for Clinical Research

15:30 – 16:15

Jon Katz, California Pacific Medical Center

WS 4.1.2 Using the Electronic Medical Record for Research

16:15 – 17:00

Challenges in Design of Investigator-Initiated Research

  • Workshop 3.1 – Thursday, July 7, 13:30 – 15:00

Richard Barohn, University of Kansas Medical Center

WS 3.1.1 Challenges for Investigator Initiated Trials and for Conducting Multicenter Trials

13:30 – 14:15

Richard Barohn, University of Kansas Medical Center

WS 3.1.2 Transatlantic Challenges

14:15 – 15:00

Controversies Over Large Nerve Biopsy

  • Workshop 4.2 – Thursday, July 7, 15:30 – 17:00

Anthony Arnold Amato, Brigham and Women’s Hospital

WS 4.2.1 Nerve Biopsy Are Rarely Needed

15:30 – 16:15

P. James Dyck, Mayo Clinic

WS 4.2.2 It Is Valuable

16:15 – 17:00

Cramps in Neuromuscular Disease

  • Workshop 6.2 – Friday, July 8, 15:30 – 17:00

Hans D. Katzberg, University of Toronto

WS 6.2.1 Treatment of Muscle Cramps

15:30 – 16:15

Nicholas Silvestri, University at Buffalo School of Medicine and Biomedical

WS 6.2.2 Assessment of Patients with Muscle Cramps

16:15 – 17:00

Diabetic Neuropathy

  • Workshop 6.3 – Friday, July 8, 15:30 – 17:00

James Russell, University of Maryland School of Medicine

WS 6.3.1 Epidemiology and Pathophysiology of Diabetic Neuropathy

15:30 – 16:15

Vera Bril, University of Toronto

WS 6.3.2 Treatment of Diabetic Neuropathy

16:15 – 17:00

Diagnosis and Treatment of Diabetic Neuropathy

  • Workshop 5.3 – Friday, July 8, 15:30 – 17:00

Bruce Perkins, Mount Sinai Hospital

WS 5.3.1 Diagnosis of DSP

13:30 – 14:15

Evan Lewis, University of Toronto

WS 5.3.2 Omega 3 Oil & Results in the Study

14:15 – 15:00

Diagnosis and Treatment of Myotonic Dystrophy

  • Workshop 3.2 – Thursday, July 7, 13:30 – 15:00

Charles Thornton, University of Rochester Medical Center, School of Medicine and Dentistry

WS 3.2.1 How to Treat Myotonic Dystrophy

13:30 – 14:15

Richard T. Moxley, III, University of Rochester Medical Center

WS 3.2.2 Current Knowledge About Myotonic Dystrophy

14:15 – 15:00

Emerging Concepts in the Pathology and Clinical Management of Degenerative Cervical Myelopathy (DCM)

  • Workshop 2.1 – Wednesday, July 6, 15:30 – 17:00

Panel Discussion

16:30 – 17:00

Michael G. Fehlings, University of Toronto

WS 2.1.1 Emerging Concepts in the Pathobiology of Degenerative Cervical Myelopathy, Epidemiology and Clinical Presentation

15:30 – 15:45

Anthony Burns, University Health Network – Toronto Rehabilitation Institute

WS 2.1.2 Clinical Implications, Outcomes and Rehabilitation Pathways

15:45 – 16:00

Sukhvinder Kalsi-Ryan, University Health Network

WS 2.1.3 Understanding Disease Severity Through Novel Surrogate Measurement Approaches in NTSCI

16:00 – 16:15

Julien Cohen-Adad, Ecole Polytechnique, Université de Montréal

WS 2.1.4 Advanced Techniques in Imaging Specific to Degenerative Myelopathy

16:15 – 16:30

Evaluation of Variants of Unknown Significance

  • Workshop 7.2 – Saturday, July 9, 13:30 – 15:00

Mary Reilly, National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery and ION

WS 7.2.1 Nerve

13:30 – 14:15

Raveen Basran, The Hospital for Sick Children (SickKids)

WS 7.2.2 Muscle

14:15 – 15:00

Exercise Therapy for Metabolic Myopathies

  • Workshop 8.1 – Saturday, July 9, 15:30 – 17:00

Ronni Haller, University of Texas Southwestern Medical School

WS 8.1.1 Exercise Therapy in Mitochondrial Disorders

15:30 – 16:15

John Vissing, Rigshospitalet, University of Copenhagen

WS 8.1.2 Exercise Training and Pathophysiology of Exercise in Metabolic Myopathies

16:15 – 17:00

Genetics of Hereditary Polyneuropathy

  • Workshop 4.3 – Thursday, July 7, 13:30 – 15:00

Stephan Züchner, University of Miami Miller School of Medicine

WS 4.3.1 Overview of Genetics of Hereditary Polyneuropathy

15:30 – 16:15

Mario Saporta, University of Miami

WS 4.3.2 Cellular Reprogramming and Inherited Peripheral Neuropathies: Perspectives and Challenges

16:15 – 17:00

How To Do Investigator-Initiated Trials; PCORI

  • Workshop 8.2 – Saturday, July 9, 15:30 – 17:00

Richard Barohn, University of Kansas Medical Center

WS 8.2.1 Why Patient-Centered Outcomes Research?

15:30 – 16:15

Richard BarohnUniversity of Kansas Medical Center

WS 8.2.2 Investigator-Initiated Clinical Trials

16:15 – 17:00

Imaging of Muscle

  • Workshop 1.1 – Wednesday, July 6, 13:30 – 15:00

Carsten G. Bonnemann, National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke/NIH Porter Neuroscience Research Center

WS 1.1.1 Muscle Ultrasound

13:30 – 14:15

Volker Straub, Newcastle University

WS 1.1.2 The Application of MRI in Muscle Disease

14:15 – 15:00

Inclusion Body Myopathy

  • Workshop 7.3 – Saturday, July 9, 13:30 – 15:00

Mazen Dimachkie, University of Kansas Medical Center

WS 7.3.1 General Treatment Approaches

13:30 – 14:15

Anthony Arnold Amato, Brigham and Women’s Hospital

WS 7.3.2 Ongoing Developments in IBM

14:15 – 15:00

Interesting Neuromuscular Cases

  • Workshop 5.2 – Friday, July 8, 13:30 – 15:00

WS 5.2.1 – Interesting Neuromuscular Cases moderated by Dr. Katzberg & Dr. Izenberg

Hans D. Katzberg, University of Toronto

Aaron Izenberg, University of Toronto

Management of ALS Patients

  • Workshop 1.2 – Wednesday, July 6, 13:30 – 15:00

Stacy Rudnicki, Cytokinetics

WS 1.2.1 Symptomatic Treatment of ALS

13:30 – 14:15

Christen Shoesmith, London Health Sciences Centre University Hospital

WS 1.2.2 End of Life Issues in ALS

14:15 – 15:00

Metabolic Myopathy

  • Workshop 1.3 – Wednesday, July 6, 13:30 – 15:00

Mark Tarnopolsky, McMaster University

WS 1.3.1 Evaluation and Treatment of Pompe Disease

13:30 – 14:15

John Vissing, Rigshospitalet, University of Copenhagen

WS 1.3.2 Dietary and Other Therapies in Muscle Glycogenoses and Disorders of Muscle Lipid Oxidation

14:15 – 15:00

Metabolic Neuropathies

  • Workshop 8.3 – Saturday, July 9, 15:30 – 17:00

A. Gordon Smith, University of Utah

WS 8.3.1 Neuropathy in Pre-Diabetes & The Metabolic Syndrome

15:30 – 16:15

Mamatha Pasnoor, The University of Kansas Medical Center

WS 8.3.2 Neuropathies in Systemic Disease

16:15 – 17:00

Modern Concepts in Genetics

  • Workshop 3.3 – Thursday, July 7, 13:30 – 15:00

Grace Yoon, Hospital for Sick Children (SickKids)

WS 3.3.1 What is New in Genetics

13:30 – 14:15

Kevin Flanigan, Nationwide Children’s Hospital

WS 3.3.2 TBC

14:15 – 14:00

Modern Concepts in Spinal Muscular Atrophy

  • Workshop 7.4 – Saturday, July 9, 13:30 – 15:00

Susan Iannaccone, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

WS 7.4.1 SMA Today

13:30 – 14:15

John Kissel, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center

WS 7.4.2 Update on SMA

14:15 – 15:00

MRI Studies in Peripheral Nerve Disease

  • Workshop 2.2 – Wednesday, July 6, 15:30 – 17:00

Jennifer Kollmer, University of Heidelberg

WS 2.2.1 Novel Processing Methods for Peripheral Nerve Imaging

15:30 – 16:15

Ali Naraghi, Toronto Western Hospital, University Health Network

WS 2.2.2 Challenges in MRI Studies of Peripheral Nerves

16:15 – 17:00

Neuromuscular Databases

  • Workshop 1.4 – Wednesday, July 6, 13:30 – 15:00

Lawrence Korngut, University of Calgary, Clinical Neurosciences

WS 1.4.1 Neuromuscular Databases

13:30 – 14:15

TBC

WS 1.4.2 Treat NMD

14:15 – 15:00

Neuropathic Pain

  • Workshop 5.4 – Friday, July 8, 13:30 – 15:00

John D. England, LSUHSC School of Medicine

WS 5.4.1 The Role of Guidelines in Decisions on Treatment

13:30 – 14:15

Jaya Trivedi, UT Southwestern Medical Center

WS 5.4.2 Update on Treatment of Neuropathic Pain

14:15 – 15:00

Outcome Measures in Inflammatory Neuropathy

  • Workshop 4.4 – Thursday, July 7, 15:30 – 17:00

Ingemar Merkies, Academic Hospital Maastricht

WS 4.1.1 What the Perinoms Study Taught Us

15:30 – 16:15

Jean-Marc Léger, CHU Pitié Salpêtrière

WS 4.4.2 How We Should Assess Inflammatory

16:15 – 17:00

Outcome Measures in Neuromuscular Disorders

  • Workshop 8.4 – Saturday, July 9, 15:30 – 17:00

Linda Lowes, Nationwide Children’s Hospital

WS 8.4.1 Best Outcome Measures to Use for NM Patients/strong>

15:30 – 16:15

Craig McDonald, Center for Healthcare Policy and Research, UC Davis Children’s Hospital

WS 8.4.2 Outcome Measures in Muscular Dystrophy

16:15 – 17:00

Outcome Scales in Myasthenia Gravis

  • Workshop 5.5 – Friday, July 8, 13:30 – 15:00

Carolina Barnett Tapia, University of Toronto

WS 5.5.1 Myasthenia Gravis Impairment Index

13:30 – 14:15

Ted Burns, University of Virginia School of Medicine

WS 5.5.2 Review of Current MG Scales

14:15 – 15:00

Outcomes in Hereditary Neuropathy

  • Workshop 2.3 – Wednesday, July 6, 15:30 – 17:00

Mary Reilly, National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery and ION

WS 2.3.1 Outcomes in CMT

15:30 – 16:15

Michael Shy, University of Iowa

WS 2.3.2 Monitoring Hereditary Neuropathies in Clinical Trials

16:15 – 17:00

Peripheral Nerve Tumors

  • Workshop 6.4 – Friday, July 8, 15:30 – 17:00

Wolfgang Grisold, Vienna Hospital Association

WS 6.4.1 Lymphoma and Other Peripheral Nerve Tumors

15:30 – 16:15

Gelareh Zadeh, University Health Network

WS 6.4.2 Neurofibromatosis 1 and Malignant Transformation of Peripheral Nerve Sheath Tumors

16:15 – 17:00

Primer for Genetic Testing

  • Workshop 4.5 – Thursday, July 7, 15:30 – 17:00

Mary Reilly, National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery and ION

WS 4.5.1 Evaluation of Variants of Unknown Significance

15:30 – 16:15

Livija Medne, The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia

WS 4.5.2 Clinical Whole Exome Sequencing

16:15 – 16:25

Kim Amburgey, Hospital for Sick Children

WS 4.5.2 Gene Panels

16:25 – 16:45

Joint Discussion

16:45 – 17:00

Role of Skin Punch Biopsy

  • Workshop 2.4 – Wednesday, July 6, 15:30 – 17:00

Eva Feldman,
Nationwide Children’s Hospital

15:30 – 16:15

Michael James Polydefkis, Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center

WS 2.4.2 Role of Skin Punch Biopsy As a Research Outcome Measure

16:15 – 17:00

Small Fibre Neuropathy

  • Workshop 3.4 – Thursday, July 7, 13:30 – 15:00

David Adams, CHU Bicêtre, APHP, Univ Paris Sud, FILNEMUS

WS 3.4.1 Amyloid Neuropathy as a Model of Small Fiber Neuropathy

13:30 – 14:15

Giuseppe Lauria, Fondazione I.R.C.C.S Istituto Neurologico Carlo Besta

WS 3.4.2 Diagnosis of Small Fibre Neuropathy

14:15 – 15:00

Treatment of Muscular Dystrophy

  • Workshop 8.5 – Saturday, July 9, 15:30 – 17:00

Kevin Flanigan, Nationwide Children’s Hospital

WS 8.5.1 Gene-Directed Treatment of Muscular Dystrophy

15:30 – 16:15

Francesco Muntoni, UCL Institute of Child Health

WS 8.5.2 Non-Gene Directed

16:15 – 17:00

Treatment of Myasthenia Gravis

  • Workshop 1.5 – Wednesday, July 6, 13:30 – 15:00

Gil I. Wolfe, University at Buffalo/SUNY School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

WS 1.5.1 General Treatment Approaches

13:30 – 14:15

Susan Iannaccone, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

WS 1.5.2 Treatment of MG in the Paediatric Population

14:15 – 15:00

Ultrasound in Peripheral Nerve Disease, Lower Limb

  • Workshop 3.5 – Thursday, July 7, 13:30 – 15:00

Francis O. Walker, Wake Forest Baptist Health Neurology

WS 3.5.1 Practical Demonstration and Discussion

13:30 – 15:00

Ultrasound in Peripheral Nerve Disease, Upper Limb – with demonstrations

  • Workshop 2.5 – Wednesday, July 6, 15:30 – 17:00

Francis O. Walker, Wake Forest Baptist Health Neurology

WS 2.5.1 Practical Demonstration and Discussion

15:30 – 17:00

Ultrasound of Muscle and Nerve

  • Workshop 6.5 – Friday, July 8, 15:30 – 17:00

Steven Shook, Cleveland Clinic

WS 6.5.1 Neuromuscular Physicians Should Perform NM Ultrasound

15:30 – 16:15

Linda Probyn, University of Toronto

WS 6.5.2 Radiologists Should Perform NM Ultrasound

16:15 – 17:00

Update on FSHD

  • Workshop 7.5 – Saturday, July 9, 13:30 – 15:00

Rabi Tawil, University of Rochester Medical Center

WS 7.5.1 Recent Concepts in FSHD

13:30 – 14:15

Jeffrey M. Statland, University of Kansas Medical Center

WS 7.5.2 Clinical Presentation in FSHD

14:15 – 15:00

Tweets by @ICNMD2016

Follow ICNMD 2016:

Twitter

CONFERENCE NEWSLETTER

Switch To Full Site