Conference begins
  • No dates present
  • Teaching Courses

    Tuesday, July 5, 2016

    Teaching Courses: didactic courses on selected topics.

    Each course is coordinated by an invited expert who may invite 1 or 2 other experts.

    Courses are now on sale – please see the registration page.

    08:00-12:00

     

    13:00-17:00

     

     

    TC 1.0 Paediatric Muscular Dystrophy

    James Dowling,
    Hospital for Sick Children (SickKids)

    TC 1.1 Congenital Myopathies

    8:00 – 8:55

    Kevin Flanigan,
    Nationwide Children’s Hospital

    TC 1.2 Dystrophinopathies

    8:55 – 9:50

    Volker Straub,
    Newcastle University

    TC 1.3 Limb-girdle Dystrophies

    10:10 – 11:05

    Anthony Arnold Amato,
    Brigham and Women’s Hospital

    TC 1.4 Axial Myopathies

    11:05 – 12:00

    TC 2.0 Myasthenia Gravis

    Carolina Barnett Tapia,
    University of Toronto

    TC 2.1 Clinical Assessment of Myasthenia Gravis

    8:00 - 8:55

    Luis Querol,
    Hospital de la Santa Creu i Sant Pau

    TC 2.2 Antibody Testing in Myasthenia Gravis

    8:55 - 9:50

    Hans D. Katzberg,
    University of Toronto

    TC 2.3 Electrophysiological Testing in Myasthenia Gravis

    10:10 - 11:05

    Gil I. Wolfe,
    University at Buffalo/SUNY School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

    TC 2.4 Treatment of Myasthenia Gravis

    11:05 - 12:00

    TC 3.0 Genetics

    Ronald D. Cohn,
    University of Toronto

    TC 3.1 The ABC's of Genetics

    8:00 - 8:55

    M. Stephen Meyn,
    The Hospital for Sick Children (SickKids)

    TC 3.3 The Ethical Implementation of Genomic Medicine

    8:55 - 9:50

    Mary Reilly,
    National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery and ION

    TC 3.2 Evaluation of Variants of Unknown Significance

    10:10 - 11:05

    Jeanna McCuaig,
    University Health Network

    TC 3.4 Genetics Counselling

    11:05 - 12:00

    TC 4.0 Non-immune Mediated Polyneuropathy

    Mary Reilly,
    National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery and ION

    TC 4.1 Hereditary Polyneuropathy

    8:00 - 8:55

    James Russell,
    University of Maryland School of Medicine

    TC 4.2 Assessment of Neuropathy in Diabetes and Pre-Diabetes

    8:55 - 9:50

    P. James Dyck,
    Mayo Clinic

    TC 4.3 Treatment of POEMS

    10:10 - 11:05

    Kristine Chapman,
    University of British Columbia

    TC 4.4 Paraneoplastic Neuropathy

    11:05 - 12:00

    TC 5.0 Ultrasound in Neuromuscular Disorders

    Ari Breiner,
    University of Toronto

    TC 5.1 Introduction to Ultrasound

    8:00 - 8:25

    Franics O. Walker,
    Wake Forest Baptist Health Neurology

    TC 5.2 Ultrasound of Focal Peripheral Neuropathies

    8:25 - 8:50

    Lisa Hobson-Webb,
    Duke University

    TC 5.3 Ultrasound of Diffuse Neuropathies & Motor Neuron Disease

    8:50 - 9:15

    Steven Shook,
    Cleveland Clinic

    TC 5.4 Ultrasound of Muscle

    9:15 - 9:40

    Discussion Period

    9:40 - 9:50

    TC 5.5 Practical Demonstrations

    10:10-10:45 STATION 1
    10:45-11:20 STATION 2
    11:20-11:55 STATION 3

    STATIONS:
    1) Median and ulnar nerves (upper limb)
    2) Fibular and tibial nerves (lower limb)
    3) Muscle +/- diaphragm

    10:10 - 12:00

    TC 6.0 Inflammatory Neuropathies co-sponsored with PNS

    Jean-Marc Léger,
    CHU Pitié Salpêtrière

    TC 6.1 Clinical Aspects of Immune Mediated Neuropathies

    13:00 - 13:55

    Ingemar Merkies,
    Academic Hospital Maastricht

    TC 6.2 Clinimetrics of Immune Mediated Neuropathies

    13:55 - 14:50

    Hans-Peter Hartung,
    Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf

    TC 6.3 Pathogenesis and Immunology of Immune Mediated Neuropathies

    15:10 - 16:05

    Ivo van Schaik
    University of Amsterdam

    TC 6.4 Immunotherapy: What to do First, How to Start & Stop, Wear Off, Long-Term Considerations, Long-Term Outcome

    16:05 - 17:00

    TC 7.0 ALS

    Angela Genge,
    Montreal Neurological Institute

    TC 7.1 Evaluation of Patients with ALS

    13:00 - 13:55

    Matthew Harms,
    Columbia University

    TC 7.2 The Role of Genetic Testing in Motor Neuron Disease

    13:55 - 14:50

    Michael Benatar,
    University of Miami Leonard M. Miller School of Medicine

    TC 7.3 Biomarkers Relevant to ALS Therapy Development

    15:10 - 16:05

    Stacy Rudnicki,
    Cytokinetics

    TC 7.4 Symptomatic Management of ALS

    16:05 - 17:00

    TC 8.0 Myopathy

    Mark Tarnopolsky,
    McMaster University

    TC 8.1 Evaluation of Metabolic Myopathy

    13:00 - 13:55

    Ronni Haller,
    University of Texas Southwestern Medical School

    TC 8.2 Exercise Therapy in Myopathy

    13:55 - 14:50

    Charles Thornton,
    University of Rochester Medical Center, School of Medicine and Dentistry

    TC 8.3 Treatment of Myotonic Dystrophy

    15:10 - 16:05

    Anthony Arnold Amato,
    Brigham and Women’s Hospital

    TC 8.4 The Treatment of Inflammatory Myopathy

    16:15 - 17:00

    TC 9.0 Autonomic Neuropathy

    Eva Feldman,
    Nationwide Children's Hospital

    TC 9.1 Introduction to Autonomic Neuropathy

    13:00 - 13:55

    Pariwat Thaisetthawatkul,
    University of Nebraska Medical Center

    TC 9.2 Assessment of Autonomic Neuropathy

    13:55 - 14:50

    Paola Sandroni,
    Mayo Clinic Rochester

    TC 9.3 Postural Orthostatic Tachycardia Syndrome

    15:10 - 16:05

    Steven Vernino,
    UT Southwestern

    TC 9.4 Autoimmune Autonomic Neuropathy

    16:05 - 17:00

    TC 10.0 Adult Muscular Dystrophy and Myopathy

    Rabi Tawil,
    University of Rochester Medical Center

    TC 10.1 Update on Fascio-Scapulo-Humeral Dystrophy (FSHD)

    13:00 - 13:55

    Jiri Vajsar,
    University of Toronto

    TC 10.2 The Need for Transition

    13:55 - 14:50

    Anthony Arnold Amato,
    Brigham and Women’s Hospital

    TC 10.3 Adult Limb-Girdle Dystrophy

    15:10 - 16:05

    Mazen Dimachkie,
    University of Kansas Medical Center

    TC 10.4 Inclusion Body Myositis

    16:05 - 17:00

    Follow ICNMD 2016:

    Twitter

    CONFERENCE NEWSLETTER

    Switch To Full Site